Search
 

Privacy Policy

MAY 2020 – PRIVACY POLICY – GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)
Ruth Jack Therapies is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected, and adheres to The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)

As of April 2020, the UK is in a Brexit transition period, and during this period the GDPR is still applicable in the UK. The Government intends for the GDPR to continue in UK law post-Brexit and has also introduced a Data Protection Bill to replace the current Data Protection Act in due course.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. Ruth Jack Therapies may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

The Data Controller

The data controller responsible for this website is Ruth Jack Therapies. If you have any questions in relation to our use of your details, write to us at: ruth@ruthjacktherapies.co.uk

Ruth Jack of Ruth Jack Therapies

Contact Details

Telephone No: 07493 978 162

Email address: ruth@ruthjacktherapies.co.uk

The Purpose of processing Client Data
In order to give professional complementary therapies, I will need to gather and retain potentially sensitive information about your health and well-being. I will only use this information for informing the therapies which I will offer to you. I take basic contact details and information via my website to allow me to contact you and handle bookings. Please be aware that if you send me any sensitive medical health information, I will only hold this if we proceed with therapies, at which time I will require explicit consent from you to hold this data. If we do not proceed with any therapies I will erase this information.

Lawful Basis for holding and using Client Information
As a full member of the Complementary Health Professionals (CHP), I abide by the CHP Code of Practice and Ethics. The lawful basis under which I hold and use your information is my legitimate interests i.e. my requirement to retain the information in order to provide you with the best possible therapy options and advice.

What information I hold and what I do with it
In order to give professional complementary therapies, I will need to ask for and keep information about your health and well-being. I will only use this for informing my therapies and any advice I give as a result of your therapies. The information to be held is:

  • Your contact details
  • Medical history and other health-related information (which I will take from you at first consultation). Therapy details and related notes (which I will take after each consultation). These will be recorded in paper files and not stored electronically.
  • I will NOT share your information with anyone else (other than within my own practice, or as required for legal process) without explaining why it is necessary, and getting your explicit consent.

How Long I Retain Your Information for
The criteria used for determining the retention period is as follows:

  • ‘Claims occurring’ insurance: (records to be kept for at least 7 years after last therapy)
  • Law regarding children’s records (including unborn children of pregnant clients) to be kept until the child is 25

Your data will not be transferred outside the EU without your consent.

Protecting Your Personal Data

I am committed to ensuring that your personal data is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, I have put in place appropriate technical, physical and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect from you.

I will contact you using the contact preferences you give me in relation to:

  • Appointment times
  • Complementary therapy or information related to your health
  • Special offers and promotions (you may unsubscribe from this at any time)

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

This website uses cookies provided by Google (Analytics). These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. More information: Google Analytics Privacy Policy

Use of this website implies acceptance of cookies. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

To learn how to manage your cookies, please visit your web browser’s help centre.

Your Rights
GDPR gives you the following rights:

  • The right to be informed:
    To know how your information will be held and used (this notice).
  • The right of access:
    To see and request copies of your therapist’s records of your personal information, so you know what is held about you and can verify it. We will respond to any such requests within 40 calendar days of receipt.
  • The right to rectification:
    To tell your therapist to make changes to your personal information if it is incorrect or incomplete.
  • The right to erasure (also called “the right to be forgotten”):
    For you to request your therapist to erase any information they hold about you
  • The right to restrict processing of personal data:
    You have the right to request limits on how your therapist uses your personal information
  • The right to data portability:
    Under certain circumstances you can request a copy of personal information held electronically so you can reuse it in other systems.
  • The right to object:.
    To be able to tell your therapist you don’t want them to use certain parts of your information, or only to use it for certain purposes.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision-making and profiling.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office:
    To be able to complain to the ICO if you feel your details are not correct, if they are not being used in a way that you have given permission for, or if they are being stored when they don’t have to be.

Full details of your rights can be found at https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please use the contact details given above.

If you are dissatisfied with the response you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office; their contact details are at: www.ico.org.uk

Ruth Jack Therapies rights
Please note:

  • If you don’t agree to your therapist keeping records of information about you and your therapies, or if you don’t allow them to use the information in the way they need to for therapy, the therapist may not be able to treat you.
  • Your therapist has to keep your records of therapies for a certain period as described above, which may mean that even if you ask them to erase any details about you, they might have to keep these details until after that period has passed.
  • Your therapist can move their records between their computers and IT systems, as long as your details are protected from being seen by others without your permission.

Ruth Jack Therapies